past_winners.jpg

2014 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2014 fellow:

  •  PATIENT 36 by Hank Hoffman, Los Angeles, CA

Second Place:

  • CLOUDS OF SORROW by Jack Davidson, Sparks, NV

Third Place: 

  • WHAT ROUGH BEAST by Kranti Pally, Madison, NJ

2013 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2013 fellow:

  •  CAKE by Patrick Tobin, Long Beach, CA

Second Place:

  • CUTTING NUMBERS by Morgan Van Ancken, New York, NY

Third Place (tied): 

  • SIX WEEKS IN HEAVEN by Chris Phillips, Sydney, Australia
  • THE MOONBEAM FISHERMAN by John Dummer, Chicago, IL

2012 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2012 fellow:

  •  LE MECANO by Lukas Hassel, Los Angeles, CA

Second Place:

  • THE YARROW KING by Brad Kane, Mill Valley CA

Third Place: 

  • THE LONG SHORT DROP by Georgia Lin Sundling, Los Angeles, CA

2011 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2011 fellow:

  •  SPOTNIK by Celeste Chan-Wolfe, Los Angeles, CA

Second Place:

  • CRICKET by Tammy Duffy, Sherman Oaks CA

Third Place (tied): 

  • AMAZON GIRL by Ken Pearson, Tempe AZ
  • DISPATCH by Bryan Dick, Manhattan Beach CA

 

2010 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2010 fellow:

  • AMERICAN CHILD by April Rouveyrol, CA

Second Place:

  • AMERICAN SUBLIME by C. C. Young, CA

Third Place:

  • RASHAE LIKES ME (SOMEHOW) by Molly Brown, PA

 

2009 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2009 fellow:

  • UPGRADE by Louis Rosenberg, CA

First Place:

  • SHROUDED IN DARKNESS by James Walker, UK

Second Place:

  • BEADED ROAD by Wenonah Wilms, MN

 

2008 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2008 Fellow:

  • THE THIRD REALM by Nino Del Pesco, MN

 

2006-7 CONTEST

Grand Prize Winner/2007 fellow:

  • THE RUT by Kevin Caruso, Matewan NJ

Finalists: 

  • EMILIANO DE LA GARZA & THE GENIE by Marc Calderwood, Albuquerque NM
  • RUNNING by Kevin Caruso, Matewan NJ
  • THE LOW ROAD by Clea Frost, Los Angeles CA
  • C-VILLE by Charles McBee, Ruckersville VA
  • SMILERS by Mike McGeever, Lombard IL
  • THE DEAD END by Yun Jong Suh, San Francisco CA
  • FOR THE LOVE OF JADE by Michael J. Yurinko, Easton PA

Semifinalists: 

  • ZERO HANDICAP by Clinton & Jim Braly, Salt Lake City
  • STILL LIFE by Pat Delgado, Charlotte NC
  • STILL by Clea Frost, Los Angeles
  • LIGHT RAIN FALLING by Lisa Gold, Long Beach CA
  • SUMMER CAMP by Diane Hanks, Swansea MA
  • BLACK SHEEP CLUB by Steven Rosen, Los Angeles CA
  • REMEMORY by Brooke Sebold, San Francisco CA
  • SHAKE THE HEAVENS by J Wheeler, Las Vegas NV
  • UNDERGROUND by Chriss Williams, Montclair NJ
  • THE MUDVILLE NINE by Phil Yuhas, Orange CA

 

2005 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/2005 fellows:

  • Lisa Gold
  • Malcolm Lawson
  • Zohar Tzur

Winner - shorts category:

  • Thomas Moore

Finalists - feature category:

  • Lorelei Armstrong
  • Sheila F. Flaherty
  • David Jaher
  • Daniel Lawrence
  • Gary Sherwood

Finalists (shorts):

  • Marc V. Calderwood
  • Emily Farache
  • Frederick Jones
  • Krasimir Karamfilov
  • Steve LaMontagne

Semifinalists: feature category

  • David Buik
  • Emily Cicchini
  • Ian Goodwillie
  • Jill Berk Jiminez
  • Richard M. Lewis
  • Simon Rawlinson
  • Lisa Diana Shapiro
  • Lizanne Southgate

Semifinalists: shorts category

  • Thomas Beach
  • Marc V. Calderwood
  • John Puffer
  • Adam Yoelin

 

2004 Contest

Winner/2004 fellow:

  • PAPAYA MOON by Laura Wachtel Portland, OR

Winner - shorts category:

  • Andy Cannistra

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • .30/60 (THIRTY-OUGHT-SIX) by Jim & Chris Burnham, Pompano Beach, FL
  • BROKEN HEARTLAND by Greg Daubenspeck, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • CENTRAL by James Lerman New York, NY
  • COWBOYS AND HINDUS by Tejal Desai, Middletown, CT
  • GAME_GIRL by Sam Franklin, Encino, CA
  • HORSES by Jeff Forester & Jim Berg, Minneapolis, MN
  • THE IMPERFECT CELL by Lance Hammer, Los Angeles, CA
  • THE INTERROGATOR aka THE STATE OF THE UNION by Chuck Loch, Culver City, CA
  • KING OF CALIFORNIA by Michael A. Cahill, Ojai, CA
  • THE LIFEGUARD by Frank Reilly, Kapa'a, HI
  • MEDIA CIRCUS by Dan Borengasser, Springdale, AR
  • MOUNT PLEASANT ROCK LIGHTHOUSE by Troy DeRego, Nashua, NH
  • THE PIRATE PRINCESS by Lisa Bauch, Bloomington, MN
  • RESURRECTION MEN by Sean O'Conner, Chicago, IL
  • SPOTTING NORMAL by Michael E. Young, Richmond, VA

 

2003 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/2003 fellows: 

  • Natasha V.
  • William Garcia
  • Siddharth Kara

Winner - shorts category:

  • Bryan Chavez

Finalists/Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Michael Cheung
  • Sean Corrigan
  • Joseph Allen Costa
  • Steve LaMontagne
  • Eric G. Lewis
  • Rob Luehrs
  • Gordon McLennan
  • Uri Miron
  • Keil Murray & Philip Lorin
  • J.D. Ramsey
  • Daniel Weitzman
  • Phil Yuhas

Finalists/Semifinalists - shorts category:

  • Bruno Bonugli
  • Eric Conner
  • Dan D'Amello
  • Taft Eastman
  • Kate Fitzgerald
  • Greg Shih
  • Mary Jane Stevenson
  • Elaine M. Tuennerman
  • Sarah Warner

 

2002 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/2002 fellows:

  • Greg Marcks
  • Gary Miranda
  • Laura Suau

Winner - shorts category:

  • Joseph O. Holmes

Finalists - feature category:

  • Kevin Caruso
  • Vincent Ho & Edmund Kim
  • Sheri Keasler
  • Rob Sabal
  • Jane C. Turville

Finalists - shorts category:

  • Phil Anderson
  • Sue Berg
  • Kurt Evans
  • Hank Isaac
  • Daryl Herring
  • Lynn Lamousin
  • Abby Staeble

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Spencer Beglarian
  • E.G. Carlstrom
  • Bob Gilbert
  • Alison A. Karas
  • Rachel Long
  • Grant Pace
  • Tom Patrick
  • Brent Shepherd

 

2001 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/2001 fellows:

  • Willie Hagen
  • Robert Nelson
  • Michael North

Winner - shorts category:

  • Wes Driver

Finalists - feature category:

  • Sam Franklin
  • Brandy Montalvo
  • Lisa Diana Shapiro
  • Yuri Sivo
  • Kurt Smith

Finalists - shorts category:

  • Zoe Bui
  • Barbara Kymlicka
  • Chris Schlerf
  • Khavari Wilson

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Sao Anash
  • John Bell
  • Joshua Denslow
  • Sheri Keasler
  • Finbar O'Keefe
  • Timothy Smith
  • John Zelnick
  • Tara Zucker

 

2000 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/2000 fellows:

  • Lynda Foote
  • Fred P. Mills
  • Michael Salort

Finalists - feature category:

  • Lorelei Armstrong
  • Maureen Brogan
  • Dan Fabrizio
  • Patrick FitzPatrick
  • Joseph O. Holmes

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Edward R. Allen
  • Gaston Biraben
  • Gabrielle Burton
  • Alison McDonald
  • Gregg Moscoe
  • Lisanne Sartor
  • Peter Vanderwall
  • Bill Zide

 

1999 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/1999 fellows: 

  • Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
  • Bill Robinson
  • Devin Wallace

Finalists - feature category:

  • Bruce Akiyama
  • Jack Breschard
  • Joe Meyer
  • Kurt Smith
  • James E. Thomas, Jr.

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Christine DeMaio
  • Andrew MacDowell
  • Daniel Price
  • Stacia Saint Owens
  • Joni Sensel
  • Thomas Simmons
  • Ilja Von Nagel
  • Phil Yuhas

 

1998 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/1998 fellows:

  • Steve Bagatourian
  • Eli Despres & Kim Roberts
  • Billy Shebar

Finalists - feature category:

  • Dylan Dow
  • Robert Tremblay
  • Tony Urgo
  • Shel Wagner
  • Michael D. Zungolo

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • Scott Balows
  • Joann K. Buckley
  • Sally J. Eggleston
  • Tom Fitzgerald
  • Andrea Kail
  • Kelly Kernan
  • Fred Lyle
  • Ken McCormack
  • Kurt Smith
  • George Weathers

 

1997 Contest

Grand Prize Winners/1997 fellows:

  • Daniel Barnz
  • Bryan Marvis
  • Marcia Sinclair

Finalists - feature category:

  • Eugenie Chan
  • Dylan Dow
  • Martin Holloway
  • Henry Meyerson
  • Rich Rubin & Bambi Schieffelin

Semifinalists - feature category:

  • John G. Culton
  • Veronica F. DiPippo
  • Arthur Pearson
  • Veerendra Prasad
  • Jack R. Stanley
  • Megan Timothy
  • Joe Wheeler
  • William J. Zide